Confidentiality policy

Information on personal data protection

Compliance with privacy law is an ethical value of Groupe RENAULT as stated in its Group privacy policy. You will find below detailed information about how we use your personal information.

Who are the data controllers of your personal data?

Your personal data is by processed Renault SAS.

Renault SAS is located 13/15, quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt.

The data protection manager (DPM) can be contacted as followed :

Renault SAS, Direction juridique
Délégué à la protection des données
13/15, quai le Gallo
92100 Boulogne
France
dpo@renault.com

For which use do we collect personal information ?

We may collect personal information from you where you fill in any forms on any of our brand websites. We may also collect your information where you make enquiries or correspond with us by phone, email, live chat or otherwise.

The purposes for which we use your information and the legal basis under data protection laws on which we rely to do this are as follows:

  • It is necessary for the performance of the contract with you or to take steps to enter into it. This includes information that we collect and process:
    • in order to enable you to make use of any of our brand websites.
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This includes when you exercise your legal rights under data protection law, to verify your identity, for the establishment and defence of our legal rights, for activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime, to conduct credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks and for compliance with our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

When we send you marketing information, we make sure to send you information that fit your needs or that are really of interest to you. Indeed, thanks to your personal data you provided to us directly or via or one of our partners, or that we collect automatically (when you visit our websites or use our mobile applications), we create a profile of you which allows us to assess and predict as well as possible your personal preferences and/or interests for our products and services. Better knowing you helps us improving your satisfaction.

More generally speaking, we undertake to collect only the personal data that are necessary for each purpose for which we process your data.

Your information is provided to us voluntarily. However, where you complete a sales enquiry, lead form or order a vehicle through one of our brand websites, and do not provide us with required information that we request from you (indicated by a star (*)), we will not be able to proceed with your online enquiry or order.
We undertake to keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we process them, in accordance with the regulations.

In order to calculate the retention period of your personal data, we use notably the following criteria:

  • The time required to proceed your request,
  • Our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may have to keep some of your personal data for a longer duration, in an archive file, in order for us to be able to defend in a legal action, until the end of the statute of limitation provided by applicable.

We may share your information with:

Companies and consultants providing services to us (for example, marketing agencies, mail outsourcing service providers, information technology service providers who provide and maintain our systems and our website host). Those companies and consultants providing services to us will only use your information to provide those services to us;

As far as possible, we store your information on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, if some of our services providers are located outside of the EEA, your personal information will therefore be processed in those countries. Some of those countries may have a different regulation on data protection than the European Union. In such cases, we pay special attention to make such transfer compliant with applicable  regulation and put in place equivalent safeguards with respect to the protection of your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms to the ones offered by the European Union (notably by using Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission). Upon written request sent to the address mentioned in the below section “Your rights”, we may provide you with further details on those data transfers (especially the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European commission).

Finally, we may have to share your personal data with third parties as necessary to comply with a legal obligation or administrative or judiciary decision.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of the processing of your personal information:

  • To request access to your information, in other words to receive a copy of them,
  • To have your information corrected, if it is inaccurate or not up to date, which will help us to comply with our obligation to have up-to-date information about you,
  • To have your information erased (also known as the right to be forgotten), although such right might be limited in view of our contractual or legal obligations,
  • To receive a copy of your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and transmit it to another data controller (also known as the right to data portability),
  • To object to processing of your information, on grounds relating to your particular situation, and to restrict processing of your information, in the cases provided by the regulation,
  • To object to marketing information (notably when profiling is used), you can unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link in the email we send you,
  • To withdraw your consent at any time, for the purposes for which we collected your consent.

To exercise any of these rights, you may contact us, providing a proof of your identity, by email at dpo@renault.com, by post at:

Renault SAS, Direction juridique
Délégué à la protection des données
13/15, quai le Gallo
92100 Boulogne
France

You can unsubscribe from receiving our mailings at any time by sending a request to lien vers la newsletter, option désinscription. You can also unsubscribe at any time in the future by using the link that appears in the footer of every email that we send to you.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data. We encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek.

Link to other information

We may automatically collect technical information about you when you visit any of our websites or use our mobile apps, including your IP address, your browser settings, using trackers (cookies).

For more information on this, please read our cookies policy available at Xxxx

Information modifications on personal data protection

We may modify from time to time this information document. When required or needed, we will inform your and / or request your consent. We therefore invite you to have a look at it at every visit to get the up-to-date version.

Version 01, updated on 17/05/2018